Who are we?

Our website is: https://quental.com

Identification of the Data Controller:

Purpose of processing your personal data:

The purpose of the treatment will be to manage the request made through the web either through the contact form or any other type of on-line form, or through a contact form or any other type of on-line form, or through a request by e-mail.
request by e-mail. Such a request may be, but is not limited to, the management of a request, the reply to a request, the reply to a request for commercial information, the application for employment or, where appropriate, the company’s newsletters, as well as any other interaction between the user of the QUENTAL TECHNOLOGÍA web site and the QUENTAL TECHNOLOGIES S.L. web user that tends to satisfy the user’s need.

All the requested data are necessary to be able to attend the request.
Likewise, the data provided will also be processed to send you commercial information about our products and services that may be of interest to you, by post, email, SMS, or any other equivalent electronic communication means. In the event that the user does not wish this last treatment, he/she will have the opportunity to oppose the reception of commercial commercial communications, by not ticking the corresponding box on the information or contact form itself, or even by exercising their right to oppose at the above mentioned address aforementioned address.

Access to this website may involve the use of cookies. Cookies are small amounts of information information that are stored in the browser used by the user, so that the server records information that can be used in subsequent the server records information that can be used in subsequent accesses. The information stored information stored allows to identify a concrete user and to have registered information on his preferences, pages that he visits, etc. preferences, pages visited, etc. If you do not want to allow the installation of cookies on your computer, you must configure your browser to that effect. You can find detailed information about the use of cookies of cookies in the following link: Cookies Policy.


Shelf-life


Information about you will be retained for the duration of the business relationship, or the interest for which you are reading this policy (e.g., if you have sent us an e-mail). relationship, or the interest for which you are reading this policy (for example, if you have sent a CV, or subscribed to a newsletter) until you request the deletion of your CV, or subscribed to a newsletter) as long as the deletion of your data is not requested, during the period of limitation of the period of limitation of any actions that may arise in connection with this contract; as well as for any claims that we may receive from official bodies in compliance with legislative compliance with legislative norms.


Information to send commercial communications


Personal data provided for the sending of commercial communications will continue to be retained until you revoke your consent. will be retained until you revoke your consent, without prejudice to your right of deletion or of deletion or opposition.


Legitimacy for the processing of your data


The legal basis for the processing of your data is the execution of the commercial relationship to which you are a party, so that we can manage, develop and control the corresponding commercial and contractual relationship.

All the data that we request from you are mandatory, so that the non-observance of some of them may make it impossible to provide the services we offer through our website. In relation to the sending of commercial communications by electronic means – as a result of a previous contractual relationship – the legal basis is the legitimate interest of QUENTAL TECHNOLOGIES S.L. under Article 21.2 of the Information Society Services Act.

In relation to the sending of commercial communications by any means, including electronic ones – outside any contractual relationship, but based on a legitimate interest since You are addressed to the entity – the legal basis is the consent that is requested from You at the time and You freely grant. In case of not obtaining your consent, QUENTAL TECHNOLOGIES S.L. undertakes not to process your data for advertising purposes.


Communication or assignment of data and international transfer of data:

QUENTAL TECHNOLOGIES S.L. may communicate your personal data to those public administrations with competence in the matter and in case there is legal administrations with competence in the matter and in the event that there is a legal obligation to do so.
However, if at any time during the commercial relationship it is necessary to communicate your data to third parties for new purposes, such communication will be made when QUENTAL third parties for new purposes, such communication will be made when QUENTAL TECHNOLOGIES S.L. has your consent. S.L. has your prior consent to do so and in the legally required manner. Likewise, there may be third parties who, as a result of services provided to QUENTAL TECHNOLOGIES S.L. may have access to your personal data. Likewise, we inform you that in order to provide you with an adequate service, there are suppliers located outside the European Economic Area that could access your personal data on behalf of QUENTAL TECHNOLOGIES S.L. and that could imply the existence of international transfers of your personal data outside the European Union. For this purpose, the appropriate guarantees have been agreed, ensuring that they will be treated with a level of protection in accordance with European regulations. In the same sense, we inform you that certain countries located outside the EEA, have been declared by the European Commission as territories that offer a degree of protection equivalent to the data protection laws of the European Union, so it is not necessary to take no additional legal safeguards are necessary.

In the case of countries that have not obtained such a declaration, we will take the necessary steps to ensure that the recipients of the to ensure that the recipients of the information process their data with appropriate safeguards (e.g., through contractual conditions that impose data protection obligations on the recipient), (e.g., through contractual conditions that impose data protection obligations equivalent to European ones) equivalent to European data protection obligations).


Rights:


Any person has the right to obtain confirmation as to whether QUENTAL TECHNOLOGIES S.L. we are processing personal data concerning them, and if so, the right of access to their personal data, the purposes of the processing, and the categories of personal data involved personal data, the purposes of the processing, and the categories of personal data concerned. You will also have the right to request the rectification of inaccurate data or, where appropriate, to request erasure when the data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected; when the consent has been withdrawn in the consent on which the processing is based has been withdrawn or you oppose to the processing; the personal data have been unlawfully processed; or the personal data must be erased in order to comply with a legal obligation under the law of legal obligation under Union or Member State law.

You may request the restriction of the processing of your data when you contest the accuracy of the personal data during the the accuracy of the personal data during the period that allows the data controller to verify the accuracy of the data; the processing is unlawful and the data subject opposes the erasure of the personal data and requests instead the restriction of their
the controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but the data subject needs them for the purposes of the processing. purposes of the processing, but the data subject needs them for the formulation, exercise or defense of claims; or the data subject has objected to the claims; or the data subject has objected to the processing, while it is being verified whether the data controller’s legitimate legitimate reasons of the controller prevail over those of the data subject. In such cases, we will only we will only retain the data for the exercise or defense of claims.
In certain circumstances and for reasons relating to your particular situation, you may object to the processing of your data. object to the processing of your data. QUENTAL TECHNOLOGIES S.L. will cease to process the data, except for for compelling legitimate reasons, or the exercise or defense of possible claims. You will have the right to receive the personal data concerning you, which you have provided, in a structured format, and to transmit it to QUENTAL TECHNOLOGIES S.L. structured format, and to transmit it to another data controller without being prevented from doing so by the data controller to whom he/she has the controller to whom it was provided, where the processing is based on consent; or the processing is carried out by automated processing is carried out by automated means.

When the persons concerned exercise their rights of access, rectification, erasure and opposition, limitation of data processing, data portability and the right not to be subject to automated individualized decisions, they must automated decisions, they must communicate it by e-mail to the following address: rgpd@quental.com
Finally, under the terms established in the legislation in force, you may revoke the consents that you have consents that have been provided to us, having the interested persons the possibility to file a claim before the Spanish to file a claim before the Spanish Data Protection Agency.


Source


The personal data that we process at QUENTAL TECHNOLOGIES S.L. comes from the person concerned.


Additional information


The users guarantee and respond, in any case, of the truthfulness, accuracy, validity, authenticity of the Personal Data provided, and undertake to keep them duly updated. duly updated. Likewise, users guarantee that they are over 14 years of age.


In the event that personal data is provided by persons who are not the owners of such data, the user must, prior to their inclusion, inform said persons of the extremes contained in the previous paragraphs. contained in the previous paragraphs. In these cases, the user guarantees that the data informed are of persons over 14 years of age and that the information is accurate and truthful. QUENTAL TECHNOLOGIES S.L. shall be exempt from any liability for the user’s failure to comply with these requirements. requirements. QUENTAL TECHNOLOGIES S.L. has adopted the legally required levels of security for the protection of Personal Data, and has installed the legally required levels of security for the protection of Personal Data. legally required, and has installed all the technical means and measures at its disposal according to the state of the art according to the state of technology to prevent the loss, misuse, alteration, unauthorized access and theft of the Personal Data provided.
theft of the Personal Data provided. The user counts on the confidentiality and the duty of secrecy of the employees of QUENTAL TECHNOLOGIES S.L. employees and all those who process the data on behalf and for its account. Without notwithstanding the above, the user is aware of the possibility that the security of the communications through the network may not be inviolable. communications through the network may not be invulnerable.